fbpx

Carlmont DECA Hall of Fame

Class of 2025

Ritika Rawat

1st Place State Conference – Principles of Finance (Sophomore)

7th Place International Conference – Principles of Finance (Sophomore)

1st Place State Conference – Financial Literacy Project (Junior)

2nd Place International Conference – Financial Literacy Project (Junior)

Linda Molnar

1st Place State Conference – Financial Literacy Project (Junior)

2nd Place International Conference – Financial Literacy Project (Junior)

Class of 2024

Milad Rasoli

2nd Place State Conference – Principles of Finance

3rd Place International Conference – Principles of Finance (Sophomore)

3rd Place State Conference – Business Finance Series (Junior)

2nd Place International Conference – Business Finance series (Junior)

2nd Place State Conference – Financial Services Team Decision Making (Senior)

3rd Place International Conference – Financial  Services Team Decision Making (Senior)

College: Claremont McKenna College

Chloe Chun

3rd Place State Conference – Restaurant and Food Service Management Series (Junior)

3rd Place State Conference – Hospitality & Tourism Professional Selling (Senior)

4th Place State Conference – Restaurant and Food Service Management Series (Senior)

Carlmont Chapter Member of the Year (Senior)

College: Cal Poly SLO

Owen Livesay

2nd Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Junior)

2nd Place International – Virtual Business Challenge – Sports and Entertainment Marketing (Junior)

2nd Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Sports and Entertainment Marketing (Senior)

2nd Place International – Virtual Business Challenge – Sports and Entertainment Marketing (Senior)

College: University of Colorado, Boulder

Aaron Jedrzejek

2nd Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Junior)

2nd Place International – Virtual Business Challenge – Sports and Entertainment Marketing (Junior)

2nd Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Sports and Entertainment Marketing (Senior)

2nd Place International – Virtual Business Challenge – Sports and Entertainment Marketing (Senior)

Josh Lisi

2nd Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Junior)

2nd Place International – Virtual Business Challenge – Sports and Entertainment Marketing (Junior)

2nd Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Sports and Entertainment Marketing (Senior)

2nd Place International – Virtual Business Challenge – Sports and Entertainment Marketing (Senior)

College: Gonzaga University

Brendan Zelnis

2nd Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Junior)

3rd Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Senior)

2nd Place International – Virtual Business Challenge – Sports and Entertainment Marketing (Senior)

College: University of California, Berkeley

Marcus Tran

2nd Place Western Region Qualifier -Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Junior)

3rd Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Senior)

5th Place International – Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Senior)

College: San Diego State University

Gabriel Fridman

2nd Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Junior)

3rd Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Senior)

2nd Place International – Virtual Business Challenge – Sports and Entertainment Marketing (Senior)

College: Purdue University

Mina Nazari

1st Place International – Social Media Challenge (Sophomore) (article link)

College: University of California,  Santa Cruz

Chris Xu

1st Place International – Social Media Challenge (Junior) (article link)

3rd Place International – Social Media Challenge (Senior) (article link)

College: New York University

Jacob Yuryev

3rd Place State Conference – Principles of Finance (Sophomore)

Jim Sweeny Award for Entrepreneurial Excellence at National Student Leadership Summit (Junior) (article link)

2nd Place State Conference – Financial Services Team Decision Making (Senior)

3rd Place International Conference – Financial  Services Team Decision Making (Senior)

College: Stanford University

Ethan Kam

1st Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Junior)

10th Place International – Virtual Business Challenge – Entrepreneurship (Junior)

College: Cal Poly SLO

Arianna Hsu

1st Place State Conference – Professional Selling Event (Junior)

7th Place International Conference – Professional Selling Event (Junior)

College: Cornell  University

Matteo Sanvido

1st Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Fashion (Senior)

Evan Bunin

1st Place Western Region Qualifier – Virtual Business Challenge – Fashion (Senior)

 

Class of 2023

Katherine Yu

4th Place State Conference – Financial Consulting Event (Junior)
4th Place International Conference – Financial Consulting Event (Junior)
4th Place State Conference – Financial Consulting Event (Senior)
Carlmont Chapter Member of the Year (Senior)
College: Duke University

Alice Finkelstein

2nd Place State Conference: International Series Business Plan Event (Junior)
5th Place State Conference: Entrepreneurship Individual Series (Junior)
3rd Place State Conference: Human Resources Management Series (Senior)
College: Stanford University

Ryan Consani

5th Place State Conference – Personal Financial Literacy (Junior)
3rd Place State Conference – Personal Financial Literacy (Senior)
College: Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

Amelia Clevenger

1st Place: Hotel and Lodging Management Series (Junior)
1st Place: Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling (Junior)
College: Cornell University

Josh Chin

4th Place – State Conference – Principles of Finance (Senior)

Class of 2022

Anita Beroza

3rd Place State Conference – Financial Consulting Event (Sophomore)
2nd Place State Conference – Principles of Finance (Junior)
Carlmont Chapter Member of the Year (Senior)
College: University of London College

Leo Shohet

2nd Place State Conference – Accounting Applications Series (Senior)

College: Tulane University

Class of 2021

Skyler Campbell

2nd Place State Conference – Human Resources Management (Sophomore)
2nd Place State Conference – Human Resources Management (Junior)
1st Place State Conference – Professional Selling Event (Junior)
1st Place State Conference – Professional Selling Event (Senior)
Chapter Member of the Year (Senior)
College: Duke University

Liam Dowling

4th Place State Conference – Entrepreneurship Individual Series (Junior)
3rd Place State Conference – Restaurant and Food Service Management (Senior)
College: University of California, Irvine

Class of 2020

Lily Gittoes

1st Place State Conference – Principles of Hospitality and Tourism (Sophomore)
4th Place State Conference – Financial Services Team Decision Making (Junior)
9th Place International Conference – Financial Services Team Decision Making (Junior)
1st Place State Conference – Sports and Entertainment Marketing Operations Research (Senior)
College: Princeton University

Selena Sun

Carlmont Chapter Member of the Year (Sophomore)
4th Place State Conference – Financial Services Team Decision Making (Junior)
9th Place International Conference – Financial Services Team Decision Making (Junior)
College: Stanford University

Annika Lin

2nd Place State Conference – Financial Services Team Decision Making (Senior)
1st Place State Conference – Sports and Entertainment Marketing Operations Research (Senior)
College: Georgetown University

Albert Li

3rd Place State Conference – Financial Consulting (Junior)
2nd Place State Conference – Financial Services Team Decision Making (Senior)
2nd Place State Conference – Financial Consulting Event (Senior)
College: University of California, Berkeley